News 92 FM

Election Night: 2014 Texas Republican Statewide Primary Results

Comments: 0  | Leave A Comment

election-night

See Also: Harris County Republican Results

RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Senator
Curt Cleaver REP 6,302 0.89% 12,351 0.94%
Ken Cope REP 23,718 3.36% 34,006 2.59%
John Cornyn – Incumbent REP 436,575 61.95% 778,912 59.44%
Chris Mapp REP 12,755 1.81% 23,230 1.77%
Reid Reasor REP 10,718 1.52% 20,552 1.56%
Steve Stockman REP 120,663 17.12% 250,746 19.13%
Dwayne Stovall REP 68,770 9.75% 140,403 10.71%
Linda Vega REP 25,188 3.57% 50,063 3.82%
———– ———–
Race Total 704,689 1,310,263
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.63% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 3
Cami Dean REP 1,334 5.63% 2,420 6.29%
Sam Johnson – Incumbent REP 19,230 81.25% 30,943 80.50%
Josh Loveless REP 1,239 5.23% 2,077 5.40%
Harry Pierce REP 1,864 7.87% 2,997 7.79%
———– ———–
Race Total 23,667 38,437
Precincts Reported 178 of 178 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 4
Tony Arterburn REP 585 1.92% 1,250 1.90%
Lou Gigliotti REP 4,900 16.14% 10,592 16.13%
Ralph M. Hall – Incumbent REP 14,032 46.24% 29,815 45.42%
Brent Lawson REP 975 3.21% 2,287 3.48%
John Ratcliffe REP 8,661 28.54% 18,891 28.77%
John Stacy REP 1,191 3.92% 2,807 4.27%
———– ———–
Race Total 30,344 65,642
Precincts Reported 337 of 337 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 6
Joe Barton – Incumbent REP 18,270 73.63% 32,579 72.65%
Frank C. Kuchar REP 6,543 26.36% 12,260 27.34%
———– ———–
Race Total 24,813 44,839
Precincts Reported 261 of 261 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 8
Kevin Brady – Incumbent REP 23,185 67.58% 41,549 68.04%
Craig McMichael REP 11,122 32.41% 19,508 31.95%
———– ———–
Race Total 34,307 61,057
Precincts Reported 208 of 208 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 11
Wade Brown REP 9,656 25.82% 18,979 26.32%
Mike Conaway – Incumbent REP 27,740 74.17% 53,107 73.67%
———– ———–
Race Total 37,396 72,086
Precincts Reported 363 of 363 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 13
Pam Barlow REP 3,568 11.52% 8,860 13.34%
Elaine Hays REP 5,267 17.00% 12,438 18.73%
Mac Thornberry – Incumbent REP 22,132 71.46% 45,097 67.92%
———– ———–
Race Total 30,967 66,395
Precincts Reported 386 of 386 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 15
Doug Carlile REP 3,418 42.49% 6,393 45.11%
Eddie Zamora REP 4,626 57.50% 7,776 54.88%
———– ———–
Race Total 8,044 14,169
Precincts Reported 280 of 280 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 19
Donald R. May REP 7,704 22.87% 14,486 23.55%
Randy Neugebauer – Incumbent REP 21,959 65.19% 39,585 64.37%
Chris Winn REP 4,020 11.93% 7,422 12.06%
———– ———–
Race Total 33,683 61,493
Precincts Reported 382 of 382 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 21
Matt McCall REP 12,976 31.89% 22,596 33.91%
Lamar Smith – Incumbent REP 25,603 62.94% 40,262 60.42%
Michael J. Smith REP 2,099 5.16% 3,772 5.66%
———– ———–
Race Total 40,678 66,630
Precincts Reported 289 of 289 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 23
Francisco “Quico” Canseco REP 6,261 42.12% 10,204 40.37%
Will Hurd REP 6,003 40.38% 10,348 40.94%
Robert Lowry REP 2,600 17.49% 4,723 18.68%
———– ———–
Race Total 14,864 25,275
Precincts Reported 300 of 301 Precincts 99.67%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 26
Michael Burgess – Incumbent REP 19,921 83.49% 33,727 82.60%
Joel A. Krause REP 3,577 14.99% 6,406 15.68%
Divenchy Watrous REP 362 1.51% 696 1.70%
———– ———–
Race Total 23,860 40,829
Precincts Reported 170 of 170 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 32
Katrina Pierson REP 7,240 31.30% 16,560 36.38%
Pete Sessions – Incumbent REP 15,884 68.69% 28,954 63.61%
———– ———–
Race Total 23,124 45,514
Precincts Reported 209 of 209 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Representative District 36
John Amdur REP 714 2.54% 1,470 2.85%
Brian Babin REP 9,463 33.71% 17,167 33.36%
Doug Centilli REP 1,275 4.54% 3,499 6.79%
Jim Engstrand REP 714 2.54% 1,281 2.48%
Phil Fitzgerald REP 1,928 6.86% 3,383 6.57%
Pat Kasprzak REP 623 2.21% 1,116 2.16%
John Manlove REP 1,871 6.66% 3,554 6.90%
Chuck Meyer REP 928 3.30% 1,573 3.05%
Kim I. Morrell REP 750 2.67% 1,440 2.79%
Dave Norman REP 1,271 4.52% 2,322 4.51%
Robin Riley REP 1,432 5.10% 2,644 5.13%
Ben Streusand REP 7,097 25.28% 12,009 23.33%
———– ———–
Race Total 28,066 51,458
Precincts Reported 274 of 274 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Governor
Greg Abbott REP 654,976 92.02% 1,219,831 91.50%
Lisa Fritsch REP 29,444 4.13% 58,742 4.40%
SECEDE Kilgore REP 9,136 1.28% 19,021 1.42%
Miriam Martinez REP 18,148 2.54% 35,416 2.65%
———– ———–
Race Total 711,704 1,333,010
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.80% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Lieutenant Governor
David Dewhurst – Incumbent REP 195,460 27.32% 376,164 28.31%
Dan Patrick REP 309,669 43.29% 550,742 41.45%
Jerry Patterson REP 90,820 12.69% 165,777 12.47%
Todd Staples REP 119,291 16.67% 235,972 17.76%
———– ———–
Race Total 715,240 1,328,655
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.76% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Attorney General
Dan Branch REP 220,116 32.24% 426,561 33.49%
Ken Paxton REP 294,198 43.09% 566,080 44.44%
Barry Smitherman REP 168,411 24.66% 281,050 22.06%
———– ———–
Race Total 682,725 1,273,691
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.36% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar REP 322,327 49.00% 610,493 49.99%
Harvey Hilderbran REP 184,905 28.11% 317,703 26.01%
Debra Medina REP 121,678 18.50% 235,699 19.30%
Raul Torres REP 28,785 4.37% 57,240 4.68%
———– ———–
Race Total 657,695 1,221,135
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.97% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush REP 513,852 75.04% 934,501 73.00%
David Watts REP 170,892 24.95% 345,550 26.99%
———– ———–
Race Total 684,744 1,280,051
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.41% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Commissioner of Agriculture
J. Allen Carnes REP 78,629 12.31% 147,599 12.44%
Joe Cotten REP 91,363 14.30% 173,380 14.61%
Tommy Merritt REP 132,854 20.80% 248,568 20.95%
Sid Miller REP 243,621 38.14% 410,273 34.58%
Eric Opiela REP 92,248 14.44% 206,383 17.39%
———– ———–
Race Total 638,715 1,186,203
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.72% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Railroad Commissioner
Becky Berger REP 103,713 16.25% 197,791 16.82%
Malachi Boyuls REP 63,287 9.92% 117,117 9.96%
Wayne Christian REP 260,994 40.91% 501,789 42.68%
Ryan Sitton REP 209,925 32.90% 358,817 30.52%
———– ———–
Race Total 637,919 1,175,514
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.64% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Nathan Hecht – Incumbent REP 372,845 58.86% 707,664 60.48%
Robert Talton REP 260,532 41.13% 462,247 39.51%
———– ———–
Race Total 633,377 1,169,911
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.60% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 – Unexpired Term
Jeff Brown – Incumbent REP 453,234 73.05% 820,558 71.91%
Joe Pool REP 167,175 26.94% 320,532 28.08%
———– ———–
Race Total 620,409 1,141,090
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.38% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd – Incumbent REP 547,205 100.00% 998,124 100.00%
———– ———–
Race Total 547,205 998,124
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 7.33% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson – Incumbent REP 388,854 62.61% 731,247 64.02%
Sharon McCally REP 232,186 37.38% 410,843 35.97%
———– ———–
Race Total 621,040 1,142,090
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.39% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Bert Richardson REP 367,379 60.97% 666,572 60.38%
Barbara Walther REP 235,137 39.02% 437,374 39.61%
———– ———–
Race Total 602,516 1,103,946
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.11% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Richard Dean Davis REP 156,225 26.17% 305,960 27.96%
Jani Jo Wood REP 102,924 17.24% 189,835 17.35%
Kevin Patrick Yeary REP 337,607 56.57% 598,203 54.68%
———– ———–
Race Total 596,756 1,093,998
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.04% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
W.C. “Bud” Kirkendall REP 295,047 49.56% 520,693 47.72%
David Newell REP 300,186 50.43% 570,319 52.27%
———– ———–
Race Total 595,233 1,091,012
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 8.02% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Member, State Board of Education, District 7
Rita Ashley REP 24,483 47.00% 40,732 44.70%
David Bradley – Incumbent REP 27,608 52.99% 50,376 55.29%
———– ———–
Race Total 52,091 91,108
Precincts Reported 598 of 598 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Member, State Board of Education, District 11
Patricia “Pat” Hardy – Incumbent REP 24,575 50.72% 43,106 49.57%
Eric Mahroum REP 20,707 42.73% 37,839 43.51%
Lady Theresa Thombs REP 3,169 6.54% 6,008 6.90%
———– ———–
Race Total 48,451 86,953
Precincts Reported 594 of 594 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Senator, District 2
Bob Deuell – Incumbent REP 11,796 49.07% 23,847 48.49%
Bob Hall REP 9,526 39.63% 19,085 38.81%
Mark Thompson REP 2,714 11.29% 6,240 12.69%
———– ———–
Race Total 24,036 49,172
Precincts Reported 289 of 289 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Senator, District 7
Paul Bettencourt REP 22,145 90.18% 39,423 89.17%
James Wilson REP 2,409 9.81% 4,784 10.82%
———– ———–
Race Total 24,554 44,207
Precincts Reported 169 of 169 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Senator, District 10
Konni Burton REP 11,269 44.83% 19,284 43.22%
Tony Pompa REP 3,010 11.97% 5,595 12.54%
Jon Schweitzer REP 806 3.20% 1,367 3.06%
Mark M. Shelton REP 8,689 34.57% 15,686 35.16%
Mark Skinner REP 1,359 5.40% 2,677 6.00%
———– ———–
Race Total 25,133 44,609
Precincts Reported 357 of 357 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Senator, District 16
John Carona – Incumbent REP 12,707 49.70% 24,501 49.36%
Don Huffines REP 12,859 50.29% 25,136 50.63%
———– ———–
Race Total 25,566 49,637
Precincts Reported 270 of 270 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Senator, District 17
Derek A. Anthony REP 3,892 17.01% 7,691 18.91%
Joan Huffman – Incumbent REP 18,976 82.98% 32,962 81.08%
———– ———–
Race Total 22,868 40,653
Precincts Reported 347 of 347 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Senator, District 25
Donna Campbell – Incumbent REP 25,023 54.80% 40,767 55.39%
Elisa Chan REP 11,432 25.03% 17,887 24.30%
Mike Novak REP 9,205 20.15% 14,942 20.30%
———– ———–
Race Total 45,660 73,596
Precincts Reported 309 of 309 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Senator, District 31
Mike Canon REP 15,743 44.17% 33,223 47.56%
Kel Seliger – Incumbent REP 19,896 55.82% 36,623 52.43%
———– ———–
Race Total 35,639 69,846
Precincts Reported 365 of 365 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 1
George Lavender – Incumbent REP 3,896 53.21% 7,898 45.65%
Gary VanDeaver REP 3,425 46.78% 9,400 54.34%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,321 17,298
Precincts Reported 90 of 90 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 4
Lance Gooden – Incumbent REP 4,165 47.90% 8,079 48.96%
Stuart Spitzer REP 4,529 52.09% 8,421 51.03%
———– ———–
Race Total 8,694 16,500
Precincts Reported 54 of 54 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 6
Skip Ogle REP 3,040 38.33% 6,304 38.93%
Matt Schaefer – Incumbent REP 4,890 61.66% 9,888 61.06%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,930 16,192
Precincts Reported 45 of 45 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 8
Byron Cook – Incumbent REP 4,648 60.67% 10,223 58.62%
Charles E. Morgan REP 431 5.62% 1,109 6.35%
Bobby Vickery REP 2,582 33.70% 6,107 35.01%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,661 17,439
Precincts Reported 92 of 92 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 10
Duke Burge REP 783 9.84% 1,493 10.12%
Jake Ellzey REP 1,238 15.55% 2,354 15.96%
T.J. Fabby REP 2,810 35.31% 5,624 38.13%
John Wray REP 3,126 39.28% 5,276 35.77%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,957 14,747
Precincts Reported 54 of 54 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 11
Travis Clardy – Incumbent REP 7,087 86.26% 13,054 83.99%
Tony Sevilla REP 1,128 13.73% 2,487 16.00%
———– ———–
Race Total 8,215 15,541
Precincts Reported 66 of 66 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 12
Timothy Delasandro REP 813 20.57% 2,328 23.70%
Kyle Kacal – Incumbent REP 3,139 79.42% 7,492 76.29%
———– ———–
Race Total 3,952 9,820
Precincts Reported 116 of 116 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 15
Mark Keough REP 4,874 58.53% 8,288 57.38%
Bruce Tough REP 3,453 41.46% 6,154 42.61%
———– ———–
Race Total 8,327 14,442
Precincts Reported 33 of 33 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 16
Duane Ham REP 626 6.37% 1,038 6.35%
Gary A. Louie REP 372 3.78% 625 3.82%
Will Metcalf REP 4,085 41.59% 6,833 41.82%
Jason Millsaps REP 170 1.73% 327 2.00%
Ted Seago REP 4,340 44.19% 7,128 43.62%
Steve Simonsen REP 227 2.31% 387 2.36%
———– ———–
Race Total 9,820 16,338
Precincts Reported 37 of 37 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 18
Terry Holcomb REP 2,759 36.75% 5,275 38.16%
John Otto – Incumbent REP 4,747 63.24% 8,547 61.83%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,506 13,822
Precincts Reported 60 of 60 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 21
Judy Nichols REP 3,133 42.20% 5,314 40.09%
Dade Phelan REP 4,290 57.79% 7,940 59.90%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,423 13,254
Precincts Reported 76 of 76 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 23
Wayne Faircloth REP 3,573 65.09% 6,112 66.10%
Bob Senter REP 1,916 34.90% 3,134 33.89%
———– ———–
Race Total 5,489 9,246
Precincts Reported 59 of 59 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 53
Karen Harris REP 3,166 21.58% 5,840 24.10%
Rob Henneke REP 4,556 31.05% 7,030 29.02%
Andrew S. Murr REP 6,262 42.68% 9,951 41.07%
Tink Nathan REP 159 1.08% 343 1.41%
Wayne Ramsay REP 527 3.59% 1,060 4.37%
———– ———–
Race Total 14,670 24,224
Precincts Reported 103 of 103 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 55
Ralph Sheffield – Incumbent REP 2,107 45.49% 4,298 46.27%
Molly S. White REP 2,524 54.50% 4,989 53.72%
———– ———–
Race Total 4,631 9,287
Precincts Reported 28 of 28 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 58
DeWayne Burns REP 2,004 30.46% 4,117 30.34%
Philip Eby REP 2,490 37.85% 5,442 40.11%
Lyndon Laird REP 441 6.70% 928 6.84%
Henry W. Teich REP 1,642 24.96% 3,079 22.69%
———– ———–
Race Total 6,577 13,566
Precincts Reported 49 of 49 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 59
Danny Pelton REP 2,538 32.53% 4,798 31.13%
Howard “Eddie” Ray REP 600 7.69% 1,225 7.94%
J.D. Sheffield – Incumbent REP 4,663 59.77% 9,389 60.92%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,801 15,412
Precincts Reported 90 of 90 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 60
Cullen Crisp REP 5,432 43.56% 10,992 43.70%
James L. “Jim” Keffer – Incumbent REP 7,038 56.43% 14,160 56.29%
———– ———–
Race Total 12,470 25,152
Precincts Reported 105 of 105 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 64
Myra Crownover – Incumbent REP 3,836 56.68% 6,001 54.86%
Read King REP 2,931 43.31% 4,937 45.13%
———– ———–
Race Total 6,767 10,938
Precincts Reported 44 of 44 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 66
Glenn Callison REP 2,713 39.82% 4,001 40.02%
Stacy Chen REP 717 10.52% 1,116 11.16%
Matt Shaheen REP 3,383 49.65% 4,880 48.81%
———– ———–
Race Total 6,813 9,997
Precincts Reported 41 of 41 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 71
Isaac M. Castro REP 2,303 29.87% 4,989 32.70%
Susan L. King – Incumbent REP 5,405 70.12% 10,267 67.29%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,708 15,256
Precincts Reported 57 of 57 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 72
Drew Darby – Incumbent REP 5,491 80.53% 11,697 79.46%
Shannon Thomason REP 1,327 19.46% 3,022 20.53%
———– ———–
Race Total 6,818 14,719
Precincts Reported 92 of 92 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 81
Austin R. Keith REP 2,488 43.28% 4,348 41.45%
Brooks Landgraf REP 3,260 56.71% 6,141 58.54%
———– ———–
Race Total 5,748 10,489
Precincts Reported 61 of 61 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 83
Steve Massengale REP 2,649 24.15% 5,045 26.96%
Charles Perry – Incumbent REP 8,317 75.84% 13,663 73.03%
———– ———–
Race Total 10,966 18,708
Precincts Reported 100 of 100 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 92
Andy Cargile REP 2,642 35.63% 4,102 35.01%
Jonathan Stickland – Incumbent REP 4,773 64.36% 7,612 64.98%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,415 11,714
Precincts Reported 56 of 56 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 94
Diane Patrick – Incumbent REP 3,674 46.15% 6,018 44.55%
Tony Tinderholt REP 4,286 53.84% 7,489 55.44%
———– ———–
Race Total 7,960 13,507
Precincts Reported 58 of 58 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 102
Adryana Boyne REP 226 3.80% 489 4.65%
Sam Brown REP 1,647 27.69% 2,884 27.46%
Stefani Carter – Incumbent REP 1,983 33.34% 3,483 33.16%
Linda Koop REP 2,091 35.16% 3,646 34.71%
———– ———–
Race Total 5,947 10,502
Precincts Reported 46 of 46 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 105
Rodney Anderson REP 1,982 50.76% 3,456 52.73%
Linda Harper-Brown – Incumbent REP 1,922 49.23% 3,098 47.26%
———– ———–
Race Total 3,904 6,554
Precincts Reported 58 of 58 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 108
Court Alley REP 1,374 22.26% 2,787 22.67%
Morgan Meyer REP 2,992 48.48% 5,795 47.14%
Chart Westcott REP 1,805 29.24% 3,709 30.17%
———– ———–
Race Total 6,171 12,291
Precincts Reported 66 of 66 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 112
Angie Chen Button – Incumbent REP 2,285 55.13% 4,536 54.01%
Jared Patterson REP 1,859 44.86% 3,861 45.98%
———– ———–
Race Total 4,144 8,397
Precincts Reported 36 of 36 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 115
Bennett Ratliff – Incumbent REP 2,239 49.89% 4,075 49.44%
Matt Rinaldi REP 2,248 50.10% 4,167 50.55%
———– ———–
Race Total 4,487 8,242
Precincts Reported 54 of 54 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 117
Rick Galindo REP 1,431 66.65% 2,372 64.59%
John V. Garza REP 716 33.34% 1,300 35.40%
———– ———–
Race Total 2,147 3,672
Precincts Reported 59 of 59 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 121
Matt Beebe REP 3,589 35.77% 5,842 38.77%
Joe Straus – Incumbent REP 6,444 64.22% 9,224 61.22%
———– ———–
Race Total 10,033 15,066
Precincts Reported 78 of 78 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 129
Sheryl Berg REP 1,374 23.86% 2,803 25.57%
Briscoe Cain REP 619 10.75% 1,250 11.40%
Mary Huls REP 583 10.12% 1,087 9.91%
Jeff Larson REP 219 3.80% 478 4.36%
Chuck Maricle REP 313 5.43% 718 6.55%
Dennis Paul REP 1,681 29.19% 2,755 25.13%
Brent Perry REP 968 16.81% 1,868 17.04%
———– ———–
Race Total 5,757 10,959
Precincts Reported 48 of 48 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 132
Michael Franks REP 613 15.40% 1,216 18.21%
Ann Hodge REP 720 18.09% 1,300 19.47%
Justin D. Perryman REP 618 15.53% 1,181 17.69%
Mike Schofield REP 2,028 50.96% 2,978 44.61%
———– ———–
Race Total 3,979 6,675
Precincts Reported 28 of 28 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 134
Sarah Davis – Incumbent REP 3,819 70.20% 8,050 70.95%
Bonnie Parker REP 1,621 29.79% 3,296 29.04%
———– ———–
Race Total 5,440 11,346
Precincts Reported 72 of 72 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 149
Nghi T. Ho REP 1,017 43.22% 1,523 43.45%
Al Hoang REP 1,336 56.77% 1,982 56.54%
———– ———–
Race Total 2,353 3,505
Precincts Reported 26 of 26 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
State Representative District 150
Tony Noun REP 1,239 21.15% 2,617 25.07%
Debbie Riddle – Incumbent REP 4,617 78.84% 7,820 74.92%
———– ———–
Race Total 5,856 10,437
Precincts Reported 43 of 43 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Chad Bridges REP 20,755 20.76% 37,365 21.65%
Dan Linebaugh REP 26,647 26.65% 48,095 27.86%
Russell Lloyd REP 52,564 52.58% 87,123 50.48%
———– ———–
Race Total 99,966 172,583
Precincts Reported 1,479 of 1,479 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 – Unexpired Term
Leanne Johnson – Incumbent REP 24,346 57.70% 41,864 56.15%
Earl B. Stover III REP 17,848 42.29% 32,684 43.84%
———– ———–
Race Total 42,194 74,548
Precincts Reported 381 of 381 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 – Unexpired Term
John Bailey – Incumbent REP 17,722 57.06% 33,335 56.37%
Cade W. Browning REP 13,334 42.93% 25,799 43.62%
———– ———–
Race Total 31,056 59,134
Precincts Reported 380 of 380 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Bradford M. Condit REP 6,898 34.95% 13,983 35.56%
Doug Norman REP 12,837 65.04% 25,335 64.43%
———– ———–
Race Total 19,735 39,318
Precincts Reported 765 of 765 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Prop 1 Ability to freely express religious beliefs and prayer in public
IN FAVOR REP 699,547 97.24% 1,311,272 97.24%
AGAINST REP 19,835 2.75% 37,114 2.75%
———– ———–
Race Total 719,382 1,348,386
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.91% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Prop 2 Expanding locations where CHL holders may legally carry
IN FAVOR REP 614,664 86.46% 1,160,553 86.92%
AGAINST REP 96,258 13.53% 174,587 13.07%
———– ———–
Race Total 710,922 1,335,140
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.81% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Prop 3 Abolish the state franchise tax to encourage business growth
IN FAVOR REP 615,684 88.44% 1,152,446 88.47%
AGAINST REP 80,450 11.55% 150,124 11.52%
———– ———–
Race Total 696,134 1,302,570
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.57% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Prop 4 Welfare recipients to be tested for drugs before receiving benefits
IN FAVOR REP 686,053 95.26% 1,280,757 94.90%
AGAINST REP 34,112 4.73% 68,726 5.09%
———– ———–
Race Total 720,165 1,349,483
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.92% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Prop 5 Elected officials and staff be subject to same laws as constituents
IN FAVOR REP 717,255 99.36% 1,344,150 99.36%
AGAINST REP 4,596 0.63% 8,582 0.63%
———– ———–
Race Total 721,851 1,352,732
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.94% 13,601,324 Registered Voters
—————————————-
RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
Prop 6 Repeal The Affordable Care Act
IN FAVOR REP 670,344 93.16% 1,253,837 93.00%
AGAINST REP 49,171 6.83% 94,304 6.99%
———– ———–
Race Total 719,515 1,348,141
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 3,301
Precincts Reported 8,825 of 8,829 Precincts 99.95%
Statewide Turnout 9.91% 13,601,324 Registered Voters

Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

Tags: » »

Comments

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,518 other followers